EURO 2020 Fixtures, Teams, Groups, Venues & Kick-off times

The first match of Euro 2020 (2021) is getting underway on Friday, 11 June in Rome at Stadio Olimpico and the final match is on Sunday, 11 July 2021 at Wembley Stadium in London. The Tournament, to be held in eleven big European cities in eleven countries. During Euro 2020 will be played a total of 51 matches by 24 teams.

The 16th UEFA European Football Championship was postponed by a year due to the COVID 19 pandemic. Originally the tournament was scheduled to begin on 12 June 2020 and the final was on the same date month later.

EURO 2020 Fixtures Teams Groups Venues - thefootyscores.com
Euro 2020 Teams & Groups

Euro 2020 Teams

There is a total of 24 European teams divided into 6 groups.

  • Belgium
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Poland
  • Ukraine
  • Spain
  • France
  • Turkey
  • England
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Sweden
  • Croatia
  • Austria
  • Netherlands
  • Germany
  • Portugal
  • Switzerland
  • Denmark
  • Wales
  • North Macedonia
  • Hungary
  • Slovacia
  • Scotland
MATCH SCHEDULE: UEFA EURO 2020/2021 - GROUP STAGE FIXTURES

Euro 2020 Groups

Group A – Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales

Group B – Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland

Group C – Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, North Macedonia

Group D – England, Croatia, Scotland, Czech Republic

Group E – Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia

Group F – Hungary, Portugal, France, Germany

Euro 2020 Venues

  • Stadio Olimpico, Rome – Italy
  • Olympic Stadium, Baku – Azerbaijan
  • St Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg – Russia
  • Parken Stadium, Copenhagen – Denmark
  • Johan Cruijff ArenaA, Amsterdam – Netherlands
  • National Arena, Bucharest – Romania
  • Wembley Stadium, London – England
  • Hampden Park, Glasgow – Scotland
  • Estadio de San Mames, Bilbao – Spain
  • Dublin Arena, Dublin – Ireland
  • Fußball Arena Munchen, Munich – Germany
Euro 2021 Stadiums
Euro 2020 Stadiums

Euro 2020 Fixtures – Group Stage

June 11

Times are UK kick-offs.

  • Group A: Turkey vs Italy, 20:00 (Stadio Olympico, Rome)

June 12

  • Group A: Wales vs Switzerland, 14:00 (Baku, Azerbaijan)
  • Group B: Denmark vs Finland, 17:00 (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Group B: Belgium vs Russia, 21:00 (St Petersburg, Russia)

June 13

  • Group B: England vs Croatia, 14:00 (London, UK)
  • Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia, 17:00 (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine, 20:00 (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

June 14

  • Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic, 14:00 (Glasgow, Scotland – UK)
  • Group E: Poland vs Slovakia, 17:00 (Dublin – Ireland)
  • Group E: Spain vs Sweden, 20:00 (Bilbao – Spain)

June 15

  • Group F: Hungary vs Portugal, 17:00 (Budapest – Hungary)
  • Group F: France vs Germany, 20:00 (Munich – Germany)

June 16

  • Group B: Finland vs Russia, 14:00 (St. Petersburg – Russia)
  • Group A: Turkey vs Wales, 17:00 (Baku – Azerbaijan)
  • Group A: Italy vs Switzerland, 20:00 (Rome – Italy)

June 17

  • Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia, 14:00 (Bucharest – Romania)
  • Group B: Denmark vs Belgium, 17:00 (Copenhagen – Denmark)
  • Group C: Netherlands vs Austria, 20:00 (Amsterdam)

June 18

  • Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia, 14:00 (Dublin – Ireland)
  • Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic, 17:00 (Glasgow – Scotland)
  • Group D: England vs Scotland, 20:00 (London – England)

June 19

  • Group F: Hungary vs France, 14:00 (Budapest – Hungary)
  • Group F: Portugal vs Germany, 17:00 (Munich – Germany)
  • Group E: Spain vs Poland, 20:00 (Bilbao – Spain)

June 20

  • Group A: Italy vs Wales, 17:00 (Rome, Italy)
  • Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey, 17:00 (Baku – Azerbaijan)

June 21

  • Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands 17:00 (Amsterdam – Netherlands)
  • Group C: Russia vs Denmark, 20:00 (Copenhagen – Denmark)
  • Group B: Finland vs Belgium 20:00 (St. Petersburg – Russia)

June 22

  • Group D: Czech Republic vs England, 20:00 (London – England)
  • Group D: Croatia vs Scotland, 20:00 (Glasgow)

June 23

  • Group E: Slovakia vs Spain, 17:00 (Bilbao – Spain)
  • Group E: Sweden vs Poland, 17:00 (Dublin – Ireland)
  • Group F: Germany vs Hungary, 20:00 (Munich – Germany)
  • Group F: Portugal vs France, 20:00 (Budapest – Hungary)

Euro 2020 Elimination Phase Fixtures

The top teams of each group and the four best third-placed teams are qualified for the knockout phase of the tournament.

Euro 2020 Round of 16

Euro 2020 Round of 16 Fixtures

Game 1 – June 26

  • Wales vs Denmark, 17:00 ( Amsterdam – Netherlands)

Game 2 – June 26

  • Italy vs Austria, 20:00 (London – England)

Game 3 – June 27

  • Netherlands vs Czech Republic – 17:00 (Budapest – Hungary)

Game 4 – June 27

  • Belgium vs Portugal – 20:00 (Bilbao – Spain)

Game 5 – June 28

  • Croatia vs Spain – 17:00, (Copenhagen – Denmark)

Game 6 – June 28

  • France vs Switzerland – 20:00 (Bucharest – Romania)

Game 7 – June 29

  • England vs Germany, 17:00 (Dublin – Ireland)

Game 8 – June 29

  • Sweden vs Ukraine, 20:00 (Glasgow)

Euro 2020 Quarter-finals

July 2

  • Quarter-final 1: Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner, 17:00 (St. Petersburg – Russia)
  • Quarter-final 2: Game 4 winner vs Game 2 winner, 20:00 (Munich – Germany)

July 3

  • Quarter-final 3: Game 3 winner vs Game 1 winner, 17:00 (Baku – Azerbaijan)
  • Quarter-final 4: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner, 20:00 (Rome – Italy)

Euro 2020 Semi-finals

July 6

  • Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 1 winner, 20:00 (Wembley, London – England)

July 7

  • Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 4 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 20:00 (Wembley, London – England)

EURO 2020 Final

July 11 2021 – 20:00 – (Wembley, London – UK) 

See the full list of Euro 2020 tv broadcasting and live stream services available in the US.

TheFootyScores.com

P